Skip to Content

RISE Leadership Team

  • Professor Rebekah Brown

    Program Director

  • Professor Karin Leder

    Assessment Leader

  • Professor Diego Ramirez-Lovering

    Design & Engagement Leader

  • Professor Tony Wong

    Intervention Leader

  • Dr Matthew French

    Program Manager

  • Professor Steven Chown

    Ecology & Environment Leader

  • Professor Stephen Luby

    Human Health Leader

  • Professor David Johnston

    Wellbeing Leader

  • Professor Thomas Clasen

    Policy & Scaling up Leader

  • Dr Brett Davis

    Deputy Program Manager

  • Dr Amelia Turagabeci

    Fiji National University RISE Focal Point

  • Professor Ancha Ansariadi

    Hasanuddin University RISE Focal Point

  • Associate Professor David McCarthy

    Chief Investigator - Ecology & Environment

  • Dr Becky Batagol

    Water for Women Project Lead

RISE Indonesia Team

  • Fitriyanty Awaluddin

    Indonesia Coordinator

  • Ruzka Taruc

    Assessment Team Leader

  • Muhamad Faisol

    Construction Engineer / Demonstration Site Project Manager

  • Dr Ihsan Latief

    Build Team Leader

  • Noor Ilhamsyah

    Architect / Community Facilitator

  • Nur Intan Putri

    Architect / Community Facilitator

  • Adrianto Hidayat

    Architect / Community Facilitator

  • Liza (Icha) Marzaman

    Architect / Community Facilitator (Safeguards focal point)

  • Hamdan Habsji

    Senior Community Fieldworker

  • Syaidah Syamsul

    Community Fieldworker

  • Rosnaena

    Community Fieldworker

  • Mohammad Hatta

    Community Fieldworker

  • Ina Rahlina

    Communications Officer / Community Fieldworker

  • Herlina

    Phlebotomist/ Community Fieldworker

  • Professor Saifuddin Sirajuddin

    Laboratory Manager

  • Maghfira Saifuddaolah

    Batua Monitoring Lead / Lab Technician

  • Andi Zulkifli

    Senior Lab Technician

  • Herlina

    Phlebotomist

  • Adrianto Hidayat

    Project Architect Engineer

  • Zainal

    Data Officer

  • Indra Dwinata

    Data Support

RISE Fiji Team

  • Dr Amelia Turagabeci

    Fiji National University RISE Focal Point

  • Mere Naulumatua

    Asian Development Bank RISE Focal Point

  • Dr Donald Wilson

    Fiji National University, Associate Dean Research, College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences

  • Isoa Vakarewa

    Fiji Coordinator

  • Mosese Walesi

    Administration Officer

  • Tevita Tuicakau

    Finance Manager

  • Mere Jane Sawailau

    Community Fieldworker

  • Nirai Ravulo

    Community Fieldworker

  • Pita Tamani

    Community Fieldworker

  • Semisi Siganisucu

    Community Fieldworker

  • Filise Volavola

    Community Fieldworker

  • Meiva Setoka

    Community Fieldworker

  • Marika Rasovo

    Construction Manager

  • Iliesa Wise

    Design Lead

  • Alex Wilson

    Community Co-design Facilitator

  • Savu Nofoimuli

    Community Co-design Facilitator

  • Losalini Malumu

    Community Co-design Facilitator

  • Josaia Thaggard

    Community Co-design Facilitator

  • Kesaia Vunicagi

    Urban Planner

  • Meagan Volau

    Computer-aided Design (CAD) Manager

  • Autiko Tela

    Assessment Leader

  • Silvia Rosova Vilsoni

    Laboratory Technician

  • Revoni Vamosi

    Laboratory Technician

  • Piniana Ligani

    Phlebotomist

  • Vinaina Waqa

    Phlebotomist

  • Samuela Dau

    Data & IT Officer

  • Scott Anesi

    Data Support

Design & Engagement Team

  • Professor Mohamed El-Sioufi

    Chief Investigator - Design & Engagement

  • Kerrie Burge

    Project Manager (Indonesia Build)

  • Anna Leersnyder

    Senior Civil Engineer

  • Dr Michaela Prescott

    Research Fellow - Architecture

  • Emily Darlison

    Senior Professional Designer

Ecology & Environment Team

  • Associate Professor Chris Greening

    Chief Investigator - Ecology & Environment

  • Dr Dieter Bulach

    Bioinformation

  • Dr Grant Duffy

    Postdoctoral Associate - Remote Sensing

  • Dr Peter Faber

    Postdoctoral Associate

  • Dr Genie Fleming

    Senior Technician - Sampling

  • Dr Rebekah Henry

    Pathogen & Genomics Lead

  • Christelle Schang

    Laboratory Technician

  • Yussi Delgado

    Research Fellow

Human Health and Wellbeing Team

  • Professor Andrew Forbes

    Chief Investigator - Human Health

  • Associate Professor Julie Simpson

    Chief Investigator - Human Health

  • Dr Joanne O'Toole

    Research Fellow

  • Dr Audrie Lin

    Research Scientist and Lecturer

  • Dr John Openshaw

    Instructor of Medicine

  • Dr Joelle Rosser

    Research Fellow

  • Dr Rohan Sweeney

    Research Fellow

Policy & Scaling up, and Water for Women Team

Data Team

  • Dr Fiona Barker

    Data Manager

  • Dr Moataz Medhat ElQadi

    IT Solutions Architect

  • Zainal

    Data Officer

  • Samuela Dau

    Data & IT Officer

  • Scott Anesi

    Data Support

Doctoral researchers

  • Brendan Josey

    Monash University Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture

  • Mahsa Mesgar

    Monash University Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture

  • Dasha Spasojevic

    Monash University Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture

  • Erich Wolff

    Monash University Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture

  • Emma Ramsay

    Monash University Faculty of Science

  • Lamiya Bata

    Monash University Faculty of Engineering

  • Michelle Escobarcarius

    Monash University Faculty of Business and Economics

  • Robyn Mansfield

    Monash Sustainable Development Institute

  • Jane Wardani

    Monash Sustainable Development Institute

  • Hannah Turner

    Monash Sustainable Development Institute

Program Support Team

  • Candice Lever

    Communications Officer

RISE alumni

  • Jennifer Rouse

    Program Administrator

  • Ateca Sovanivalu

    Community Fieldworker

  • Imogen Fong

    Computer-aided Design (CAD) Manager

  • Savirio Matairakula

    Construction Supervisor

  • Stewart Dallas

    Build Team Leader

  • Hajrul Ajwad

    Construction Supervisor

  • Satria Suryahadi

    Database Developer

  • Amalie Wright

    Architect and Landscape Architect

  • Professor Daniel Reidpath

    Chief Investigator - Data management

  • Professor Pascale Allotey

    Chief Investigator - Wellbeing

  • Professor Bruce Cahan

    Chief Investigator - Policy & Investment

  • Daniela Tinios

    Design & Engagement Research Support Officer

  • Dr Desmond Ofosu Anim

    Research Officer - Urban modelling

  • Dr Dusan Jovanovic

    Research Fellow - Hydrology (Water Quality)

  • Karinna Saxby

    Wellbeing Research Assistant

  • Maryann Delea

    Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Dr Sarah McGuinness

    Postdoctoral Researcher

  • Dr Rachael Lappan

    Postdoctoral Researcher

  • Dr Ellen Higginson

    Research Associate

  • Idha Riu

    Community Fieldworker

  • Rizaldi Trias

    Community Fieldworker

  • Abdul Rajab

    Phlebotomist

  • Semisi Siganisucu

    Community Fieldworker

  • Marika Rasovo

    Construction Manager

  • Peter Kolotelo

    Field Technician

  • Kesaia Vunicagi

    Urban Planner

  • Piniana Ligani

    Phlebotomist

  • Wainiu Tabaiwalu

    Junior Co-design Facilitator

  • Amanda Cameron

    Program Administrator