Skip to Content

RISE Executive Team

  • Professor Rebekah Brown

    Program Director

  • Professor Karin Leder

    Assessment Leader

  • Professor Diego Ramirez-Lovering

    Design & Engagement Leader

  • Professor Tony Wong

    Intervention Leader

  • Dr Matthew French

    Program Manager

RISE Leadership Team

  • Professor Diego Ramirez-Lovering

    Design & Engagement Leader

  • Professor Steven Chown

    Ecology & Environment Leader

  • Professor Stephen Luby

    Human Health Leader

  • Professor David Johnston

    Wellbeing Leader

  • Professor Thomas Clasen

    Policy & Investment Leader

  • Professor Daniel Reidpath

    Data Management Leader

RISE Chief Investigators

  • Professor Mohamed El-Sioufi

    Chief Investigator - Design & Engagement

  • Associate Professor David McCarthy

    Chief Investigator - Ecology & Environment

  • Dr Chris Greening

    Chief Investigator - Ecology & Environment

  • Professor Andrew Forbes

    Chief Investigator - Human Health

  • Associate Professor Julie Simpson

    Chief Investigator - Human Health

  • Professor Pascale Allotey

    Chief Investigator - Wellbeing

  • Professor Bruce Cahan

    Chief Investigator - Policy & Investment

RISE Indonesia Team

  • Professor Ancha Ansariadi

    Hasanuddin University RISE Focal Point

  • Dr Ihsan Latief

    Build Team Leader

  • Ruzka Taruc

    Assessment Team Leader

  • Professor Saifuddin Sirajuddin

    Laboratory Manager

  • A. Zulkifli AS

    Laboratory Lead Technician

  • Fitriyanty Awaluddin

    Acting Indonesia Coordinator / Administration Officer

  • Zainal

    Data Clerk

  • Noor Ilhamsyah

    Architect / Engineer

  • Nur Intan Putri

    Architect / Engineer

  • Maghfira Saifuddaolah

    Laboratory Technician

  • Asmira Yanti

    Laboratory Technician

  • Ina Rahlina

    Communications Officer / Translator

  • Hamdan Habsji

    Community Fieldworker

  • Liza (Icha) Marzaman

    Community Fieldworker

  • Idha Riu

    Community Fieldworker

  • Syaidah Syamsul

    Community Fieldworker

  • Mohammad Hatta

    Community Fieldworker

  • Rizaldi Trias

    Community Fieldworker

  • Abdul Rajab

    Phlebotomist

RISE Fiji Team

  • Isoa Vakarewa

    Fiji Coordinator

  • Dr Amelia Turagabeci

    Fiji National University RISE Focal Point

  • TBA

    Build Team Leader

  • Autiko Tella

    Assessment Team Leader

  • Mere Naulumatua

    Asian Development Bank RISE Focal Point

  • Petero Vatu

    Office Manager

  • Silvia Rosova Vilsoni

    Laboratory Technician

  • TBA

    Laboratory Technician

  • Alex Wilson

    Senior Community Fieldworker

  • Mere Jane Sawailau

    Community Fieldworker

  • Mosese Walesi

    Community Fieldworker

  • Ateca Sovanivalu

    Community Fieldworker

Objective 1 (Design & Engagement) Team

  • Kerrie Burge

    International Engagement Manager

  • Anna Leersnyder

    Senior Civil Engineer

  • Dr Michaela Prescott

    Research Fellow - Architecture

  • Amalie Wright

    Architect and Landscape Architect

  • Brendan Josey

    PhD Researcher

  • Mahsa Mesgar

    PhD Researcher

  • Dasha Spasojevic

    PhD Researcher

  • Erich Wolff

    PhD Researcher

Objective 2 (Ecology & Environment) Team

  • Dr Dieter Bulach

    Bioinformation

  • Dr Grant Duffy

    Postdoctoral Associate - Remote Sensing

  • Dr Peter Faber

    Postdoctoral Associate

  • Dr Genie Fleming

    Senior Technician - Sampling

  • Dr Rebekah Henry

    Research Fellow - Microbiology

  • Dr Dusan Jovanovic

    Postdoctoral Researcher - Microbiology

  • Peter Kolotelo

    Field Technician

  • Emma Ramsay

    PhD Researcher

  • Christelle Schang

    Laboratory Technician

  • Lamiya Bata

    PhD Researcher

Objective 3 (Human Health) Team

  • Dr John Openshaw

    Instructor of Medicine

  • Dr Joanne O'Toole

    Research Fellow

  • Dr Audrie Lin

    Research Scientist and Lecturer

Objective 4 (Wellbeing) Team

Objective 5 (Policy & Investment) Team

Cross-Objective Researchers

  • Dr Ellen Higginson

    Research Associate

  • Dr Fiona Barker

    Research Fellow - Data Management

  • Dr Becky Batagol

    Water for Women project lead

  • Jane Wardani

    PhD Researcher

  • Robyn Mansfield

    PhD Researcher

  • Rory Taylor

    PhD Researcher

  • Hannah Turner

    PhD Researcher

Program Support Team

  • Jennifer Rouse

    Program Administrator

  • Amanda Reynolds

    Program Administrator

  • Candice Lever

    Communications Officer